What sets Parker's housing apart
Parker's zoning rules produce a housing stock unusual for a city bordered by Plano and Allen. Under Section 156.32 of the Parker Code of Ordinances, a Single Family Residential (SF) lot must be at least 2.0 acres net, 200 feet wide at the street, and 300 feet deep. The house must sit at least 100 feet back from the front property line, 40 feet from each side, and 50 feet from the rear. Every new home in SF and SFT zoning must have at least 2,500 square feet of air-conditioned space, and 90 percent of the first floor exterior must be brick, stone, or approved masonry.
The Collin Central Appraisal District's 2026 roll shows what that produces. Of the 1,936 single-family homes in city limits built through 2024 (newer homes often carry partial values), 1,275, or about two in three, have a 2026 certified market value (appraisal) of $1 million or more. Eighty are at $2 million or more, and 25 at $3 million or more. Across all 2,042 homes, the median lot is 1.18 acres and the median living area is about 4,500 square feet.
These are appraisal values, not sale prices. For published sales figures, Redfin reported a median sale price of about $1.25 million for August 2026, and the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey puts the median value of owner-occupied homes at $859,600. The market report has more on both.
Where the $1 million homes are
Homes with a 2026 certified market value (appraisal) of $1 million or more, by subdivision (homes built through 2024):
| Subdivision | Homes at $1M+ | Share of the subdivision | Median 2026 value | Median lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Ranch Estates | 187 | 98% | $1.49M | 1.49 ac |
| Kings Crossing | 173 | 98% | $1.49M | 1.01 ac |
| Whitestone Estates | 162 | 97% | $1.46M | 1.10 ac |
| Southridge (all sections) | 130 | 90% | $1.13M | 1.03 ac |
| Dublin Road Estates | 72 | 92% | $1.32M | 1.37 ac |
| Brooks Farm Estates | 68 | 96% | $1.38M | 1.24 ac |
| Unplatted acreage | 64 | 48% | $0.93M | 3.00 ac |
| Parker Lake Estates | 64 | 23% | $0.93M | 0.66 ac |
| McCreary Creek Estates | 58 | 98% | $1.59M | 1.00 ac |
| Kingsbridge | 50 | 100% | $1.45M | 1.20 ac |
| Knolls of Springhill | 45 | 75% | $1.14M | 1.14 ac |
| Dublin Creek Estates | 28 | 100% | $1.91M | 3.04 ac |
| Moss Ridge Estates | 28 | 56% | $1.00M | 2.04 ac |
| Springhill Estates | 26 | 32% | $0.82M | 1.45 ac |
The rest of the $1 million homes are spread across smaller sections such as Dublin Park, Parker Village, Springhill Farms, Cottonwood Acres, Sycamore Estates, and Windmill Country Estates.
The pattern is clear in the data. The largest group of $1 million homes is in the one-acre to 1.5-acre subdivisions built since about 2006, where newer, larger houses (subdivision medians of about 4,500 to 5,450 square feet) carry most of the value. Older two-acre areas such as Moss Ridge, Springhill, and the Cottonwood sections have more homes below $1 million because the houses are older and smaller, even though the lots are larger.

Where the $2 million homes are
Eighty homes have a 2026 certified market value (appraisal) of $2 million or more:
| Location | Homes at $2M+ |
|---|---|
| Unplatted acreage (survey tracts) | 18 |
| Dublin Creek Estates | 12 |
| Whitestone Estates | 8 |
| McCreary Creek Estates | 7 |
| Dublin Road Estates | 6 |
| Brooks Farm Estates | 4 |
| Kings Crossing | 4 |
| Parker Ranch Estates | 3 |
| Cottonwood Acres | 2 |
| Small acreage additions and enclaves (Gregory Lane, Dublin Road, Reserve Court, St. Lawrence Court, East Parker Road) | 14 |
| Southridge and Kingsbridge, one each | 2 |
What the $2 million homes have in common:
- Land. The median lot is about 2.9 acres. Sixty of the 80 sit on 2 acres or more, and 30 on 5 acres or more. Nineteen are acreage homesites that the appraisal district codes as farm and ranch property.
- House size. The median living area is about 7,700 square feet.
- Age. The median year built is about 2011, so most are not original 1970s and 1980s homes.
- Location. 74 are in Plano ISD and 6 in Allen ISD. More than half (44 of 80) are in the southwest part of the city, south of Parker Road and west of FM 2551, which takes in Dublin Road, Dublin Creek Estates, and much of Gregory Lane.
Twenty-five homes are at $3 million or more. Ten of them are on unplatted acreage, three are in Dublin Creek Estates, and the rest are spread one or two at a time across small additions and subdivisions.
Acreage and agricultural tracts
Parker's Agricultural and Open Space (A-O) district requires five acres in contiguous tracts and permits farms, pasture, barns, stables, and single-family homes. A-O land is concentrated:
- Along Maxwell Creek south of Parker Road, near Gray Lane and Gregory Lane
- West of Church Lane, north of Parker Road
- Along Dublin Road north of Betsy Lane
- Along Bois D'Arc Lane on the east side
The 2026 roll shows 63 homes on 5 acres or more and 19 on 10 acres or more. Homes on 10 acres or more have a median 2026 certified market value (appraisal) of about $2.88 million. Another 69 parcels, about 925 acres in all, carry agricultural appraisal. Agricultural valuation changes the tax picture and can be lost after a sale or a change in use, so confirm the status with the Collin Central Appraisal District.
Two-acre SF estates
The SF districts hold Parker's largest platted lots. In the 2026 data, 503 homes, about one in four, sit on 2 acres or more. The main two-acre areas:
- Dublin Creek Estates, west of Dublin Road with frontage on Cottonwood Creek: median lot 3.04 acres, median value about $1.91 million.
- Moss Ridge Estates on the east side: median lot 2.04 acres, median value about $1.00 million.
- Springhill Farms and Sycamore Estates on the west side: median lots of 2.0 and 4.35 acres.
- Cottonwood Acres, Cottonwood Acres North, and Windmill Country Estates, straddling Parker Road west of Gray Lane: two-acre and larger lots, mostly built in the 1970s and early 1980s, with medians of about $700,000 to $860,000.
- Parker Ranch Estates Phases 2 and 5, the newer two-acre sections in the northwest.
In the older two-acre areas, land is a large share of value. That is why a 1970s home on two acres can be appraised close to a newer home on one acre, and why these areas see rebuilds. Tree cover, creek frontage, and outbuildings such as barns, shops, and guest quarters vary widely from one property to the next.
One-acre to 1.5-acre SFT subdivisions
The SFT district allows one-acre minimum lots with a 1.5-acre average. It covers most subdivisions built from the early 2000s on, including Southridge, Brooks Farm Estates, McCreary Creek Estates, Parker Ranch III and IV, Whitestone, and Kings Crossing. These neighborhoods tend to have more uniform lot patterns, curving streets, and HOAs. Setbacks scale with lot size: a one-acre lot requires a 50-foot front setback, a 1.5-acre lot 75 feet, and a two-acre lot 100 feet.
The city has closed the SFT district to new applications, so new subdivisions must meet SF standards or come in under a planned development or developer agreement.
Architecture
Building rules, more than any single builder, shape what Parker homes look like. The masonry requirement means most homes are clad in brick, natural stone, or cast stone. The two-story height limit (45 feet, with architectural elements up to 50) and deep setbacks place houses well back from the road, often behind long driveways, gates, or tree lines. Styles seen around the city include:
- Traditional and French-inspired brick and stone estates from the 1990s and 2000s
- Hill Country and Texas ranch styles with stone, metal roofs, and wide porches
- Newer modern farmhouse and transitional designs on newer and rebuilt lots
Detached garages, workshops, barns, and pool houses are common on two-acre and larger lots. They require an accessory building permit from the city. More than half of Parker's homes (52 percent) have a pool on the appraisal record.
What drives value
House age and size
In the 2026 data, homes built in the 2010s have a median 2026 certified market value (appraisal) of about $1.43 million and those built since 2020 about $1.51 million, compared with about $660,000 for homes built in the 1970s. Median living area rises from about 2,450 square feet for 1970s homes to about 5,000 square feet for homes built since 2010.
Land
The amount and character of the land matters, but usable land matters more than total land. Homes on 0.9 to 1.5 acres have a higher median value (about $1.25 million) than homes on 2 to 3 acres (about $1.17 million), because the smaller lots hold newer houses. Above 5 acres, land takes over: homes on 5 to 10 acres have a median of about $1.75 million.
Floodplain and creeks
Maxwell Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Sycamore Branch, and Muddy Creek create both the city's best tree cover and its flood-prone ground. The city's park history notes that nearly all of the Preserve lies in the Maxwell Creek floodplain. Check FEMA flood maps and any city flood study before buying near a creek.
Utilities: sewer versus septic
City sewer serves only certain homes in the northeastern part of Parker. Most homes use septic systems, which affect inspections, maintenance costs, and where structures and pools can go on the lot.
School district
The Plano ISD and Allen ISD line runs through the north end of the city, and a few homes on the southeast edge are taxed by Wylie ISD. The district affects the tax rate (2026 combined: $1.565823 per $100 with Plano ISD versus $1.636773 with Allen ISD), so price comparisons should account for it. Median 2026 certified market values are similar on both sides of the line: about $1.18 million for Plano ISD homes and $1.23 million for Allen ISD homes. See the schools page.
Road access and the FM 2551 project
TxDOT's FM 2551 reconstruction between Parker Road and Estates Parkway changes access for properties along Dillehay Drive, Curtis Road, and Ravensthorpe Drive. The city reported the project about 50 percent complete in October 2026, with substantial completion anticipated in spring 2028.
Nearby development
Land just outside the city limits is not subject to Parker zoning. The proposed Restore the Grasslands development next to FM 2551 is an example of how projects outside the city can still affect nearby Parker properties.
Sources (13)
- Collin Central Appraisal District parcel layer, 2026 certified values (hosted by the City of Allen GIS)
- Parker Code of Ordinances, Section 156.31 A-O District
- Parker Code of Ordinances, Section 156.32 SF District
- Parker Code of Ordinances, Section 156.33 SFT District
- City of Parker Zoning Map, Ordinance 827
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Parker city, Texas
- Redfin: Parker, TX housing market
- City of Parker: City Park and the Preserve
- City of Parker: New Service
- City of Parker: Building Permits
- City of Parker: FM 2551 Project FAQ
- City of Parker: Restore the Grasslands Transparency
- Collin County 2026 Tax Rates and Exemptions by Jurisdiction
Last reviewed October 2026. See something out of date? Email info@grisak.com.
Market report
Southfork Ranch
Schools
Homes we have sold