The sales numbers
| Measure | Figure | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | about $1.25 million | August 2026 | Redfin |
| Median days on market | 64 days (69 a year earlier) | August 2026 | Redfin |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 96.5% | August 2026 | Redfin |
| Homes sold above list price | 0% | August 2026 | Redfin |
| Median price per square foot | $252 | Recent period, per Redfin | Redfin |
| Redfin Compete Score | 43, "somewhat competitive" | Trailing six months | Redfin |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $859,600 | 2020 to 2024 average | Census ACS 5-year |
| Owner-occupied share of housing | 98.9% | 2020 to 2024 average | Census ACS 5-year |
How to read these. Parker is small (the 2020 Census counted 1,250 households), so a single month includes relatively few sales. Redfin's monthly figures can swing with the mix of homes sold. Redfin's own page showed a second, different headline median of about $1.13 million, which suggests the measuring period differs between parts of the page. Treat any one month as a snapshot.
The Census value is a five-year survey average of owner estimates. It runs well below recent sale prices partly because it reaches back to 2020 and partly because it reflects all homes, not just those that sold.
The housing stock: 2026 appraisal roll
The Collin Central Appraisal District's 2026 certified roll covers every parcel, not just the homes that sold, so it shows the whole market. Inside Parker city limits it lists 2,042 single-family homes, including 72 homes on acreage parcels coded as farm and ranch homesites. All values below are 2026 certified market values (appraisal), not sale prices. Homes built in 2025 and 2026 often carry partial values from the January 1 appraisal date, so value figures use the 1,936 homes built through 2024.
Value tiers
| 2026 certified market value (appraisal) | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 93 | 4.8% |
| $500,000 to $999,999 | 568 | 29.3% |
| $1 million to $1.49 million | 825 | 42.6% |
| $1.5 million to $1.99 million | 370 | 19.1% |
| $2 million to $2.99 million | 55 | 2.8% |
| $3 million and up | 25 | 1.3% |
In broad bands: about 34 percent of homes are under $1 million, about 62 percent are between $1 million and $2 million, and about 4 percent are at $2 million or more. The median is about $1.19 million, and the middle 80 percent of homes fall between about $690,000 and $1.76 million.
Most homes under $500,000 are in Easy Acres, a 1970s subdivision of one-acre lots, or are older homes on acreage. Homes in the $1 million to $2 million range are concentrated in the one-acre to 1.5-acre subdivisions built since 2006. The luxury homes page lists where the $1 million and $2 million homes are by subdivision.
Lot sizes
| Lot size | Homes | Share | Median 2026 value | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 0.9 acres | 159 | 7.8% | $0.90M | 2001 |
| 0.9 to 1.49 acres | 1,162 | 56.9% | $1.25M | 2015 |
| 1.5 to 1.99 acres | 218 | 10.7% | $1.05M | 2001 |
| 2.0 to 2.99 acres | 345 | 16.9% | $1.17M | 1997 |
| 3.0 to 4.99 acres | 95 | 4.7% | $1.23M | 1990 |
| 5.0 to 9.99 acres | 44 | 2.2% | $1.75M | 1996 |
| 10 acres or more | 19 | 0.9% | $2.88M | 1986 |
The median lot is 1.18 acres. 1,789 homes (87.6 percent) sit on 1 acre or more, and 503 (24.6 percent) on 2 acres or more. Lots under 0.9 acres are almost all in the planned development sections of Parker Lake Estates.
Age of the housing stock
| Year built | Homes | Share | Median 2026 value | Median living area | Median lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1970 | 46 | 2.3% | $0.75M | 2,250 sq ft | 2.51 ac |
| 1970s | 221 | 10.8% | $0.66M | 2,450 sq ft | 2.00 ac |
| 1980s | 83 | 4.1% | $0.90M | 2,960 sq ft | 2.06 ac |
| 1990s | 186 | 9.1% | $1.00M | 3,960 sq ft | 2.01 ac |
| 2000s | 577 | 28.3% | $1.01M | 4,360 sq ft | 1.03 ac |
| 2010s | 513 | 25.1% | $1.43M | 5,020 sq ft | 1.14 ac |
| 2020 to 2026 | 416 | 20.4% | $1.51M | 5,200 sq ft | 1.18 ac |
The median home was built in 2007. Nearly three-quarters of Parker's homes date from 2000 or later, and one in five from 2020 or later. The value for 2020 to 2026 uses homes built through 2024. The older stock, built before 1990, sits on larger lots (about 2 acres) with smaller houses, which is why it appraises lower and why it is where rebuilds tend to happen.

Price tiers by area
Parker's values follow the zoning and the age of each subdivision. In broad terms, using 2026 certified market values (appraisal):
Newer SFT subdivisions on about one acre
Kings Crossing, Parker Ranch Estates, Whitestone Estates, McCreary Creek Estates, Kingsbridge, and Brooks Farm Estates have one-acre to 1.5-acre lots, homes mostly built since 2006, and HOAs. Their subdivision medians run from about $1.38 million to $1.59 million. Southridge, built from 2006 on, has a median of about $1.13 million. Homes here are the most comparable to one another, which makes pricing more predictable.
Older SF estates on two acres or more
Springhill, Cottonwood Acres, Windmill Country Estates, Moss Ridge, and Poco Estados have lots of about 1.5 to 2.5 acres and homes mostly built from the 1970s to the 1990s. Subdivision medians run from about $650,000 to $1.05 million, with wide ranges inside each one. Land is a large share of the total, so an older home on a well-placed two-acre lot can appraise close to a newer home on a smaller lot.
Larger estate subdivisions
Dublin Creek Estates (median lot 3.04 acres, median value about $1.91 million) and Dublin Road Estates (1.37 acres, about $1.32 million) on the south and west sides combine larger lots with homes built mostly in the 1990s and 2000s.
Planned development lots
Parker Lake Estates was built under Planned Residential Development zoning, so its lots in Phases I and II are about 0.6 acres. Its 277 homes, built from 2000 to 2007, have a median of about $930,000. Compare sales within the subdivision rather than against acreage areas.
Acreage and A-O tracts
Homes on 5 acres or more (63 in the 2026 roll) and the Agricultural and Open Space district along Maxwell Creek, Dublin Road, and Bois D'Arc Lane form the top of the land market. Homes on 10 acres or more have a median of about $2.88 million. These sales are infrequent and hard to compare, since value depends on acreage, frontage, floodplain, improvements such as barns and arenas, and whether the land carries agricultural valuation.
How lot size affects value
- Usable land, not just total land. Floodplain along Maxwell Creek, Cottonwood Creek, and Sycamore Branch adds trees and privacy but limits where structures, pools, and septic fields can go.
- The house still matters most below 5 acres. In the 2026 roll, homes on 0.9 to 1.5 acres have a higher median value than homes on 2 to 3 acres, because the smaller lots hold newer and larger houses. Above 5 acres, land value pulls the median up sharply.
- Septic versus sewer. Most of Parker is on septic. Septic placement shapes the buildable area of a lot and adds an inspection item to every sale.
- Setbacks. SF zoning requires a 100-foot front setback and 40-foot side setbacks, so lots with narrow frontage or unusual shapes can be harder to build on or expand.
- Outbuildings. Barns, shops, and guest quarters add value on larger lots, but each needs a permit and must meet the zoning rules.
Inventory patterns
- Low turnover. With nearly 99 percent owner occupancy in the Census survey and 1,723 of 2,042 homes (84 percent) carrying a homestead exemption on the 2026 roll, listings come mainly from owners moving, not from investor activity.
- New construction in a handful of subdivisions. The 2026 roll lists 253 homes with a year built of 2022 through 2026, roughly 50 to 60 a year (the 2026 count is partial). Most are in Whitestone Estates (107), Kings Crossing (67), Parker Ranch Estates (33), the Reserve at Southridge (17), and Kingsbridge (12). McCreary Meadows, a new subdivision on the east side, had its first homes underway in 2026. Elsewhere, new homes go up one lot at a time as custom builds or rebuilds. A temporary moratorium on accepting development applications ran from March 2022 until it was ended in January 2025.
- Vacant lot inventory. The 2026 roll shows 210 vacant lots in the city, about 309 acres in all, with a median size of 1.12 acres and a median 2026 certified market value (appraisal) of about $243,000. Of these, 184 are 1 acre or larger and 42 are 2 acres or larger. About three-quarters (155) are in the six subdivisions still building out: Kings Crossing (55, including 40 in Phase 6), McCreary Meadows (35), Whitestone Estates (32, including 25 in Phase 5), Parker Ranch Estates (14), the Reserve at Southridge (11), and Kingsbridge (8).
- Agricultural land. Another 69 parcels, about 925 acres, are appraised as qualified agricultural land. This is the city's largest reserve of undeveloped land, and any change in its use would go through Parker's zoning process.
- Longer marketing times for unique properties. Redfin's August 2026 median of 64 days is a citywide figure. Estates and acreage tracts with few comparable sales tend to take longer to sell than homes in the newer one-acre subdivisions.
- Negotiation room. A sale-to-list ratio of 96.5 percent and no homes selling above list in August 2026 indicate that most buyers were paying somewhat below asking price.
Factors to watch
These are known issues with dates attached, not predictions:
- FM 2551 reconstruction, about 50 percent complete as of October 2026, with substantial completion anticipated in spring 2028.
- Restore the Grasslands, a proposed development on about 103 acres next to FM 2551, mostly outside the city limits. The city reported in June 2026 that it was willing to move toward an agreement for 170 detached single-family homes with city water and sewer, and litigation over a 1.4-acre piece was filed in September 2026.
- Utility investment. In September 2026 the city gave notice of intent to issue up to $15.16 million in certificates of obligation for water and sewer improvements and a new public works facility, with council action scheduled for November 17, 2026.
- November 3, 2026 ballot. Parker voters will see Collin County bond propositions totaling $817.5 million (including $475 million for roads and bridges) and a $600 million Collin College bond. There is no City of Parker, Plano ISD, or Allen ISD measure on the countywide sample ballot.
- Tax rates. Parker's city rate fell to $0.300439 per $100 for tax year 2026. See the moving guide for the full rate table.
Sources (13)
- Collin Central Appraisal District parcel layer, 2026 certified values (hosted by the City of Allen GIS)
- Redfin: Parker, TX housing market
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Parker city, Texas
- Parker, Texas (Wikipedia), for 2020 Census household count
- City of Parker Zoning Map, Ordinance 827
- Parker Code of Ordinances, Chapter 156 Zoning
- City of Parker: Temporary Moratorium ordinances
- City of Parker: New Service
- City of Parker: FM 2551 Project FAQ
- City of Parker: Restore the Grasslands Transparency
- City of Parker: News Flash, certificates of obligation notice
- City of Parker: FY2026-27 Adopted Budget
- Collin County Elections: November 3, 2026 Joint General and Special Election all-race sample ballot
Last reviewed October 2026. See something out of date? Email info@grisak.com.
Schools
Neighborhoods
Moving to Parker
Homes we have sold